Go back to home

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - 15:46

Capitalised words and phrases are defined in the section of the document entitled "Definitions".

Provider means QueryLaw of New South Wales, Australia, contactable on ping@querylaw.com.au

Individuals means the individuals contracting with Provider for the Services

1. Introduction

While providing the Services, Provider collects Personal Information about Individuals. This document describes how the Provider collects, stores, uses and discloses Personal Information.

2. Types of information collected

Provider may collect the following types of Personal Information about Individuals:

3. How information is collected

Provider may collect Personal Information about Individuals using the following methods:

4. How information is held and secured

Provider may hold Personal Information about Individuals using the following methods:

Provider ensures that Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access by:

5. How Provider uses Personal Information

Provider may collect, use, hold and disclose Personal Information in order to:

6. Disclosures of information

Provider may disclose Personal Information to:

7. Disclosing information outside Australia

Provider may disclose personal information to organisations outside of Australia such as, cloud storage providers and secretarial organisations located in the United Kingdom, the United States and Germany. By using the Services, Individuals consent to the disclosure of their Personal Information to overseas recipients.

Provider will make a good faith effort to ensure that overseas recipients deal with Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the principles of the Privacy Act, but Individuals will not have the same rights in relation to overseas recipients who handle their information as they would with Australian recipients.

8. Privacy contact

Questions or complaints from Individuals relating to Provider's dealings with Personal Information should be directed to Provider on ping@querylaw.com.au.

When Individuals communicate a complaint to Provider, Provider will respond within 10 days, and seek to resolve the complaint entirely within 10 days if the nature of the complaint permits it.

Provider will make a reasonable effort to resolve the complaints or questions of Individuals, and where Provider is unable to do so, Provider will attempt to explain why it is unable to do so.

If Individuals consider a matter remains unresolved, Individuals may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (http://oaic.gov.au).

9. Accessing information

Under privacy law, Individuals have the right to contact the Provider to modify or obtain information held about them by the Provider.

10. Changes to this policy

Provider reserves the right to make changes to this document in the future, either to comply with changes in Australian privacy law, or to reflect changing business practices. It is the responsibility of Individuals to regularly check this document for such changes.

Definitions

Personal Information

means any information that is categorised as "personal information" under privacy law.

Services

means any commercial or non-commercial activity by Provider that involves the collection of Personal Information.